9-11 September 2019
Europe/Lisbon timezone
Distribution Kernels MC Kernel Summit Track LPC Refereed Track Networking Summit Track Testing and Fuzzing MC Toolchains MC Scheduler MC VFIO/IOMMU/PCI MC You, Me, and IoT MC Databases MC Open Printing MC Real Time MC Android MC Containers and Checkpoint/Restore MC Power Management and Thermal Control MC RDMA MC RISC-V MC Tracing MC BPF MC Live Patching MC System Boot and Security MC

9 Sep 2019

Time Esmerelda-room-I&II Floriana-room-I Floriana-room-II Floriana-room-III Jade-room-I&II Opala-room-I&II
10:00 Upstream 1st: Tools and workflows for multi kernel version juggling of short term fixes, long term support, board enablement and features with the upstream kernel
Bruce Ashfield
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Welcome
David Miller, Daniel Borkmann
Floriana-room-I
Maintaining out of tree patches over the long term
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira, Tom Zanussi, Steven Rostedt, Daniel Wagner, John Kacur
Floriana-room-II
kernelCI: testing a broad variety of hardware
Kevin Hilman, Guillaume Tucker
Opala-room-I&II
10:20 Using Yocto to build a distro and maintain a kernel tree
Senthil Rajaram, Sasha Levin
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:35 Dealing with complex test suites
Guillaume Tucker
Opala-room-I&II
10:40 Making it easier for distros to package kernel source
Don Zickus
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:45 BPF packet capture helpers, libbpf interfaces
Floriana-room-I
Core Scheduling: Taming Hyper-Threads to be secure
Vineeth Remanan Pillai, Julien Desfossez
Floriana-room-II
10:55 GWP-ASAN
Dmitry Vyukov
Opala-room-I&II
11:00 Monitoring and Stabilizing the In-Kernel ABI
Matthias Maennich
Esmerelda-room-I&II
11:15 Fighting uninitialized memory in the kernel
Alexander Potapenko
Opala-room-I&II
11:30 Break Break Break Break
12:00 KernelCI applied to distributions
Guillaume Tucker
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Multipath TCP Upstreaming
Mat Martineau, Matthieu Baerts
Floriana-room-I
Scaling performance profiling infrastructure for data centers
Stephane Eranian, Ian Rogers, Rohit Jnagal
Floriana-room-II
syzbot: update and open problems
Dmitry Vyukov
Opala-room-I&II
12:20 Automatically testing distribution kernel packages
Alice Ferrazzi
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Collaboration/unification around unit testing frameworks
Knut Omang
Opala-room-I&II
12:40 Distros and Syzkaller - Why bother?
Esmerelda-room-I&II
12:45 Programmable socket lookup with BPF
Floriana-room-I
printk: Why is it so complicated?
John Ogness
Floriana-room-II
12:50 All about Kselftest
Dan Rue, Anders Roxell, Shuah Khan
Opala-room-I&II
13:00 Being Kernel Maintainer at Oracle - Lessons & Challenges.
Esmerelda-room-I&II
13:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch
15:00 Core scheduling
Esmerelda-room-I&II
XDP bulk packet processing
Floriana-room-I
What does remote attestation buy you?
Matthew Garrett
Floriana-room-II
User interfaces for per-group default domain type
Baolu Lu
Opala-room-I&II
15:25 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
15:30 Status of Dual Stage SMMUv3 integration
Eric Auger
Opala-room-I&II
15:45 Proxy Execution
Juri Lelli
Esmerelda-room-I&II
LAG and hardware offload to support RDMA and IO virtualized interfaces
Floriana-room-I
Linux kernel fastboot on the way
Feng Tang
Floriana-room-II
15:55 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
16:00 Making SCHED_DEADLINE safe for kernel kthreads
Paul McKenney
Esmerelda-room-I&II
PASID Management in Linux
Pan Jacob
Opala-room-I&II
16:25 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
16:30 Break Break Break Break Architecture considerations for vfio/iommu handling
Cornelia Huck
Opala-room-I&II
16:45 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI main break
17:00 CFS load balance rework
Vincent Guittot
Esmerelda-room-I&II
netfilter hardware offloads
Floriana-room-I
Red Hat joins CI party, brings cookies
Nikolai Kondrashov, Veronika Kabatova
Floriana-room-II
17:05 Optional or reduced PCI BARs
Jonathan Derrick
Opala-room-I&II
17:30 flattening the hierarchy discussion
Rik van Riel
Esmerelda-room-I&II
VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
17:35 PCI Resources assignment policies
Benjamin Herrenschmidt
Opala-room-I&II
17:45 Scheduler domains and cache bandwidth
Valentin Schneider
Esmerelda-room-I&II
SwitchDev offload optimizations
Floriana-room-I
Challenges of the RDMA subsystem
Jason Gunthorpe
Floriana-room-II
18:00 TurboSched: Core capacity Computation and other challenges
Parth Shah
Esmerelda-room-I&II
VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
18:05 Use IOMMU to prevent DMA attacks from Thunderbolt devices
Baolu Lu
Opala-room-I&II
18:15 Task latency-nice
Subhra Mazumdar
Esmerelda-room-I&II
18:20 VFIO/IOMMU/PCI speaker change
18:25 Implementing NTB controller using PCIe endpoint
Kishon Vijay Abraham I
Opala-room-I&II
18:30 TAB Elections
Floriana-room-III

10 Sep 2019

Time Esmerelda-room-I&II Floriana-room-I Floriana-room-II Floriana-room-III Jade-room-I&II Opala-room-I&II
10:00 Core Scheduling for RT
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Improving Route Scalability with Nexthop Objects
Floriana-room-I
BPF is eating the world, don't you see?
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo
Floriana-room-II
Open Session
Daniel Black
Jade-room-I&II
Printing in Linux as of today
Till Kamppeter, Aveek Basu
Opala-room-I&II
10:05 io_uring - excitement - looking for feedback & potential issues
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
10:20 disk write barriers
Sergei Golubchik
Jade-room-I&II
Common Print Dialog Backends
Rithvik Patibandla, Till Kamppeter
Opala-room-I&II
10:30 RCU configuration, operation, and upcoming changes for real-time workloads
Paul McKenney
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:40 Filesystem atomic writes / O_ATOMIC
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
10:45 Linux Kernel VxLan with Multicast Routing for flood handling
Floriana-room-I
oomd2 and beyond: a year of improvements
Daniel Xu
Floriana-room-II
10:55 MySQL @EXT4 performance impacts with latest Linux kernels
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
11:00 Real-Time Container
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Working with SANE to make IPP scanning a reality
Aveek Basu
Opala-room-I&II
11:15 MySQL @XFS
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
11:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break
11:55 Mathematizing the latency
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
Esmerelda-room-I&II
12:00 Life at a Networking Vendor -- Keeping up with the Joneses
Floriana-room-I
Integration of PM-runtime with System-wide Power Management
Rafael Wysocki
Floriana-room-II
What SQLite Devs Wish Linux Filesystem Devs Knew About SQLite
Richard Hipp
Jade-room-I&II
Printer/Scanner Applications - The new format for printer and scanner drivers
Till Kamppeter
Opala-room-I&II
12:07 IO: Durability, Errors and Documentation
Andres Freund, Tomas Vondra
Jade-room-I&II
12:15 Real time softirq mainlining
Frederic Weisbecker
Esmerelda-room-I&II
12:27 Time series of thread profiles in production
Josef Ahmad
Jade-room-I&II
12:30 The Future of Printer Setup Tools - IPP Driverless Printing and IPP System Service
Till Kamppeter
Opala-room-I&II
12:40 Full dynticks / isolation for Real Time
Frederic Weisbecker
Esmerelda-room-I&II
12:42 New InnoDB REDO log design and MT sync challenges
Pawel OLCHAWA
Jade-room-I&II
12:45 Future ipv4 unicast extensions
Floriana-room-I
Kernel Address Space Isolation
Joel Nider, Mike Rapoport, Alexandre Chartre, James Bottomley
Floriana-room-II
12:57 IP / UNIX Socket Backlog
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
13:00 PREEMPT_RT: status and Q&A
Thomas Gleixner
Esmerelda-room-I&II
3D Printing without the use of any slicer.
Aveek Basu
Opala-room-I&II
13:12 Syscall overhead from Spectre/Meltdown fixes
Dimitri KRAVTCHUK
Jade-room-I&II
13:22 Conclusion
Daniel Black
Jade-room-I&II
13:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch
15:00 Generic Kernel Image (GKI) progress
Sandeep Patil
Multiple thermal zones representation
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Making the Kubernetes Service Abstraction Scale using eBPF
Floriana-room-I
Enabling TPM based system security features
Andreas Fuchs
Floriana-room-II
Opening session
Stéphane Graber
Jade-room-I&II
15:10 CRIU and the PID dance
Adrian Reber
Jade-room-I&II
15:15 Monitoring and Stabilizing the In-Kernel ABI
Matthias Männich
15:25 Performance guarantees under thermal pressure
Morten Rasmussen
Esmerelda-room-I&II
15:30 Solving issues associated with modules and supplier-consumer dependencies
Saravana Kannan
Address Space Isolation for Container Security
James Bottomley, Mike Rapoport
Jade-room-I&II
15:45 Android Virtualization (esp. Camera, DRM)
Alistair Delva
Making Networking Queues a First Class Citizen in the Kernel
Floriana-room-I
Utilizing tools made for "Big Data" to analyse Ftrace data - making it fast and easy
Yordan Karadzhov
Floriana-room-II
Seccomp Syscall Interception
Christian Brauner
Jade-room-I&II
15:50 Task-centric thermal management
Morten Rasmussen
Esmerelda-room-I&II
16:00 libcamera: Unifying camera support on all Linux systems
Laurent Pinchart
Update on Task Migration at Google Using CRIU
Kamil Yurtsever
Jade-room-I&II
16:15 Emulated storage features (eg sdcardfs)
Daniel Rosenberg
Improving producer-consumer type workload performance
Srinivas Pandruvada
Esmerelda-room-I&II
16:30 Eliminating WrapFS hackery in Android with ExtFUSE (eBPF/FUSE)
Break Break Break Break
16:40 Break
16:45 Break Secure Image-less Container Migration
Radostin Stoyanov, Martin Kollingbaum
Jade-room-I&II
17:00 Linaro Kernel Functional Testing (LKFT): functional testing of android common kernels
Tom Gall
Device power management based on platform firmware
Sudeep Holla
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Seamless transparent encryption with BPF and Cilium
Floriana-room-I
CPU controller on a single runqueue
Rik van Riel
Floriana-room-II
Using kernel keyrings with containers
David Howells
Jade-room-I&II
17:15 How we're using ebpf in Android networking
17:25 Taking suspend/resume validation to the next level
Esmerelda-room-I&II
17:30 Handling memory pressure on Android
Suren Baghdasaryan
Can we agree on what needs to happen to get shiftfs upstream
Seth Forshee, James Bottomley, Christian Brauner
Jade-room-I&II
17:45 DMABUF Developments
Sumit Semwal, John Stultz (in absentia)
Ethernet Cable Diagnostic using Netlink Ethtool API
Floriana-room-I
Formal verification made easy (and fast)!
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira
Floriana-room-II
17:50 C-state latency measurement infrastructure
Esmerelda-room-I&II
18:00 DRM/KMS for Android, adoption and upstreaming
Alistair Delva
Securing Container Runtimes with openat2 and libpathrs
Jade-room-I&II
18:15 scheduler: uclamp usage on Android
Suren Baghdasaryan
CPU Idle Time Management Improvements
Rafael Wysocki
Esmerelda-room-I&II
18:30 Break
18:40 Break Using the new mount API with containers
David Howells
Jade-room-I&II
19:00 Power Management and Thermal Control BoF Sessions
Esmerelda-room-I&II
19:10 Cgroup v1/v2 Abstraction Layer
Jade-room-I&II
19:30 CRIU: Reworking vDSO proxification, syscall restart
Andrei Vagin, Dmitry Safonov
Jade-room-I&II
19:50 Closing session
Stéphane Graber
Jade-room-I&II

11 Sep 2019

Time Esmerelda-room-I&II Floriana-room-I Floriana-room-II Floriana-room-III Jade-room-I&II Opala-room-I&II
10:00 drgn: Programmable Debugging
Omar Sandoval
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Scaling container policy management with kernel features
Floriana-room-I
Finding more DRAM
Suren Baghdasaryan, Shakeel Butt, Yu Zhao
Floriana-room-II
HMM
John Hubbard
Opala-room-I&II
10:22 Kernel Boot Time Tracing
Masami Hiramatsu
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:30 GUP for P2P
Opala-room-I&II
10:44 Sharing PMU counters across compatible perf events
Song Liu, David Carrillo Cisneros
Esmerelda-room-I&II
10:45 Traffic footprint characterization of workloads using BPF
Floriana-room-I
Linux Gen-Z Sub-system
Jim Hull, Keith Packard, Betty Dall
Floriana-room-II
11:00 RDMA, File Systems, and DAX
Ira Weiny
Opala-room-I&II
11:06 A trace-cmd front end interface to ftrace histogram, triggers and synthetic events.
Tzvetomir Stoyanov
Esmerelda-room-I&II
11:30 Coffee and Tea Break Break Break Break
12:00 Unifying trace processing ecosystems with Babeltrace
Jérémie Galarneau
Esmerelda-room-I&II
XDP: the Distro View
Toke Høiland-Jørgensen, Jiri Benc, Jesper Dangaard Brouer
Floriana-room-I
Efficient Userspace Optimistic Spinning Locks
Waiman Long
Floriana-room-II
Discussion about IBNBD/IBTRS Upstreaming: Action Items.
Jinpu Wang, Danil Kipnis
Opala-room-I&II
12:22 libtrace - making libraries of our tracing tools
Steven Rostedt
Esmerelda-room-I&II
12:30 Shared IB Objects
Yuval Shaia
Opala-room-I&II
12:44 bpftrace
Alastair Robertson
Esmerelda-room-I&II
12:45 An Evaluation of Host Bandwidth Manager
Floriana-room-I
Malloc for everyone and beyond NUMA
Jerome Glisse
Floriana-room-II
13:00 Improving RDMA performance through the use of contiguous memory and larger pages for files.
Christopher Lameter
Opala-room-I&II
13:06 BPF Tracing Tools: New Observability for Performance Analysis
Brendan Gregg
Esmerelda-room-I&II
13:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch
15:00 Bringing BPF developer experience to the next level
Andrii Nakryiko
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Writing A Kernel Driver in Rust
Christian Brauner
Floriana-room-II
15:23 BPF Debugging
Yonghong Song
Esmerelda-room-I&II
15:45 A pure Go BPF library
Martynas Pumputis, Lorenz Bauer, Joe Stringer
Esmerelda-room-I&II
16:07 Do we need CAP_BPF_ADMIN?
Song Liu
Esmerelda-room-I&II
16:30 Coffee and Tea Break Break Break Break
17:00 Reuse host JIT back-end as offload back-end
JIONG WANG
Esmerelda-room-I&II
17:20 Using SCEV to establish pre and post-conditions over BPF code
John Fastabend
Esmerelda-room-I&II
17:40 Beyond per-CPU atomics and rseq syscall: subset of eBPF bytecode for the do_on_cpu syscall
Mathieu Desnoyers
Esmerelda-room-I&II
18:00 Kernel Runtime Security Instrumentation (KRSI)
KP Singh
Esmerelda-room-I&II
18:20 Map batch processing
Yonghong Song
Esmerelda-room-I&II
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×