Linux Plumbers Conference 2020

from Monday, 24 August 2020 (06:45) to Friday, 28 August 2020 (16:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Aug 2020
25 Aug 2020
26 Aug 2020
27 Aug 2020
28 Aug 2020
AM
07:00
Android MC (until 11:30) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Intro - Karim Yaghmour (Opersys inc.)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:05 GKI compatibility in Android R, how did it go? - Steve Muckle Alistair Delva (Google) Todd Kjos (Google)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:20 Ecosystem experience with GKI & v2 - John Stultz (Linaro) Pete Zhang Lina Iyer   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:35 Update on GKI KMI enforcement tools - Matthias Männich (Google)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:50 Upstreaming debt from GKI work - Sumit Semwal   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:05 Update on fw_devlink - Saravana Kannan   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:20 --- BREAK ---
08:30 ION/DMABUF-Heaps Transition & DMABUF cache handling - John Stultz (Linaro)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:45 Partial Cache Flushing w/ DMA-BUFs - Hridya Valsaraju   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:00 Update on libcamera in AOSP - Laurent Pinchart (Ideas on Board Oy)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:15 State of Android on Mainline Kernels - Satya Tangirala Sumit Semwal   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:30 Incremental Filesystem - Paul Lawrence   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:45 Android Upstreaming TODOs (dm-user) - Paul Lawrence Palmer Dabbelt (Google) David Anderson   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:00 --- BREAK ---
10:15 Improving SEPolicy Development Experience - Nagaravind Challakere (Microsoft) Shaylin Cattell   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:30 Protected KVM: Memory protection of KVM guests in Android - Quentin Perret (Google)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:45 Android Automotive Virtualization - Enrico Granata (Google LLC) Alistair Delva (Google)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
11:00 Integrating open source packages into the AOSP - Karim Yaghmour (Opersys inc.) John Stultz (Linaro) Laurent Pinchart (Ideas on Board Oy)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
11:15 Android Bootloader Consolidation - Mr Sam Protsenko (Software Engineer) John Stultz (Linaro)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 LLVM BOF - Behan Webster (Converse in Code Inc.) Nick Desaulniers (Google)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
07:00
Containers and Checkpoint/Restore MC (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Opening session - Stéphane Graber (Canonical Ltd.)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:05 What's Left After openat2? - Mr Aleksa Sarai (SUSE LLC)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:25 CRIU mounts migration: problems and solutions - Pavel Tikhomirov   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 FastFreeze: Unprivileged checkpoint/restore for containerized applications - Nicolas Viennot (Two Sigma)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
08:00 --- Break ---
08:10 Overlayfs new features - Amir Goldstein (CTERA Networks)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
08:40 Checkpoint-restoring containers with Docker inside - Pavel Tikhomirov Alexander Mikhalitsyn (Virtuozzo)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:00 --- Break ---
09:10 Fast checkpointing with criu-image-streamer - Nicolas Viennot (Two Sigma)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:30 Isolated dynamic user namespaces - Christian Brauner (Canonical) Stéphane Graber (Canonical Ltd.)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:50 --- Break ---
10:00 pidfd & capabilities - Christian Brauner (Canonical)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
10:20 containers and mountinfo woes - Kir Kolyshkin (Red Hat)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Tools Track (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: GDB - Simon Marchi (EfficiOS)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
07:30 BoF: DWARF5/DWARF64 - Mark Wielaard   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:00 Lightning Talk: elfutils debuginfod http-server progress: clients and servers - Aaron Merey (Red Hat) Frank Eigler   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:10 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:15 Lightning Talk: Teaching GraalVM DWARFish : Debugging Native Java using gdb - Andrew Dinn (Red hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:30 The Light-Weight JIT Compiler Project - Vladimir Makarov   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:00 Project Ranger Update - Andrew MacLeod (Red Hat) Aldy Hernandez (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:30 Tutorial: GNU poke, what is new in 2020 - Jose E. Marchesi (GNU Project, Oracle Inc.)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LPC Refereed Track (until 11:30) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 Configuring a kernel for safety critical applications - Dr Elana Copperman (Mobileye)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 Core Scheduling: Taming Hyper-Threads to be secure - Vineeth Remanan Pillai (DigitalOcean) Joel Fernandes Julien Desfossez (DigitalOcean)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
10:00 Data-race detection in the Linux kernel - Marco Elver (Google)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Traceloop and BPF - Alban Crequy (Kinvolk) Kai Lüke (Kinvolk)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 Packet mark in the Cloud Native world - Joe Stringer (Cilium.io)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 Evaluation of tail call costs in eBPF - Clément Joly (Cloudflare) François Serman   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
09:45 xen-netfront and virtio_net XDP offloading - Mr Denis Kirjanov   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Real-time MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Welcome   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:05 A Realtime Tour Through BPF - Paul McKenney (Facebook)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:30 futex2: A New Interface - André Almeida (Collabora)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:55 How do we kick our RT habit? - Prakash Sangappa (Oracle) Dhaval Giani (Oracle)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
08:20 --- Break ---
08:35 Handling stable releases once RT is merged - Mark Brown   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
09:00 Continuous Integration for mainline Real-Time Linux - Mr Bastian Germann   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
09:25 The usage of PREEMPT_RT in safety-critical systems: what do we need to do? - Mr Lukas Bulwahn   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
09:50 --- Break ---
10:10 Identifying Sources of OS Noise - Clark Williams (Red Hat) Juri Lelli (Red Hat)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
10:35 PREEMPT_RT: status and Q&A - Thomas Gleixner   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: upstream drivers for open source FPGA SoC peripherals - Mr Drew Fustini (BeagleBoard.org Foundation)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 BoF: Show off your pets! - Laura Abbott   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 BoF: IPE (Integrity Policy Enforcement) LSM merge discussion - James Morris Mimi Zohar (IBM)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
07:00
GNU Tools Track (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: Binutils - Nick Clifton   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
07:30 BoF: The GNU C Library - Carlos O'Donell (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:00 BoF: C++ 20 Modules & GLIBC/Kernel Headers - Nathan Sidwell Florian Weimer (redhat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:30 Lightning Talk: Fuzzing glibc's iconv program - Arjun Shankar (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:40 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:45 Lightning Talk: Linking LTO and Make - John Ravi (North Carolina State University)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:00 ld.so in the 2020’s - Ben Woodard (Red Hat Inc)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:30 New frontiers in CTF linking: type deduplication - Nick Alcock (Oracle Corporation)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
10:00 GCC's -fanalyzer option - David Malcolm (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Kernel Dependability & Assurance MC (until 11:00) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Introduction to Kernel Dependability & Assurance MC - Shuah Khan (The Linux Foundation) Lukas Bulwahn (BMW AG) Kate Stewart (Linux Foundation)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:10 Understanding Linux Lists - Julia Lawall (Inria) Nic Volanschi (Inira)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:40 TCB safety - Mr Rafi Davidovich (Mobileye) Dr Elana Copperman (Mobileye)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:00 Safety in processes CPU execution state - Ben Dooks Mr Jens Petersohn   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:20 --- Break ---
08:30 Assessing kernel system call correctness by testing - Prof. Nicholas Mc Guire (OpenTech) Dr Jens Petersohn (Elektrobit Automotive GmbH)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:00 Maintaining results from static analysis collaboratively? - Mr Lukas Bulwahn   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:20 Following the Linux Kernel Defence Map - Alexander Popov   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:50 --- Break ---
10:00 Linux Kernel dependability - Proactive & reactive thinking - Shuah Khan (The Linux Foundation)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:30 Avoiding Security Flaws - Kees Cook (Google)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LPC Refereed Track (until 11:30) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Write once, herd everywhere - Boqun Feng   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 Desktop Resource Management (GNOME) - Benjamin Berg   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 Morello and the challenges of a capability-based ABI - Kevin Brodsky (Arm)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
10:00 Recent changes in the kernel memory accounting (or how to reduce the kernel memory footprint by ~40%) - Mr Roman Gushchin (Facebook)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 The way to d_path helper - Jiri Olsa   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 NetGPU - Jonathan Lemon (Facebook)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 Multidimensional fair-share rate limiting in BPF - Jonas Otten (Cloudflare) Lorenz Bauer (Cloudflare)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
09:45 BPF LSM (Updates + Progress) - Mr KP Singh   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Scheduler MC (until 11:10) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Core Scheduling feature Upstreaming Plans - Vineeth Remanan Pillai (DigitalOcean) Joel Fernandes Julien Desfossez (DigitalOcean)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:50 --- Break ---
08:00 scheduler fairness - Vincent Guittot (Linaro)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
08:30 NUMA topology limitations - Valentin Schneider (Arm Ltd)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:00 --- Break ---
09:10 The Thing that was Latency Nice - Parth Shah Dietmar Eggemann chris hyser Xi Wang (Google) Mr Patrick Bellasi   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:10 Looking forward on proxy execution - Valentin Schneider (Arm Ltd)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
10:40 CFS flat runqueue v2 - Rik van Riel (Facebook)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
linux/arch/* MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Planning code obsolescence - Arnd Bergmann (Linaro)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:25 Kprobes Jump Optimized for more Archs - Mr Ren Guo   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:50 --- Break ---
08:00 Cross-architecture collaboration panel   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
08:25 Unify vDSOs across multiple architectures - Mr Vincenzo Frascino   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
08:50 --- Break ---
09:00 Generic functionality for system call and trap entry and exit - Thomas Gleixner   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
09:25 4G/4G memory split on 32-bit architectures - Mr Linus Walleij (Arm) Arnd Bergmann (Linaro)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
09:50 --- Break ---
10:00 Memory management bits in arch/ - Mike Rapoport (IBM)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:30) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: Core Scheduling API - Dhaval Giani (Oracle)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 BoF: Synchronizing timestamps of trace events between host and guest VM - Tzvetomir Stoyanov   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 BoF: ASI: Efficiently Mitigating Speculative Execution Attacks with Address Space Isolation - Ofir Weisse (Google)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
10:00 BoF: RCU Implementation - Paul McKenney (Facebook)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Tools Track (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Q&A: GCC Steering Committee, GLIBC, GDB, Binutils Stewards - David Edelsohn (IBM Research)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
07:30 The LLVM/GCC BoF - Dr Jeremy Bennett (Embecosm)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:00 Lightning Talk: Accelerating machine learning workloads using new GCC built ins - Rajalakshmi S   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:10 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:15 Lightning Talk: AMD GCN Update - Andrew Stubbs (Mentor Graphics / CodeSourcery)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:30 Security related flags: a common GCC/LLVM view - Serge Guelton   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:30 Update on the BPF support in the GNU Toolchain - Jose E. Marchesi (GNU Project, Oracle Inc.)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
10:00 Exploring Profile Guided Optimization of the Linux Kernel - Mr ian Bearman (Microsoft)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LPC Refereed Track (until 08:00) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Kernel Address Space Isolation - Alexandre Chartre (Oracle)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Multiple XDP programs on a single interface - status and next steps - Toke Høiland-Jørgensen (Red Hat)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 Per Thread Queues (PTQ) - Tom Herbert   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 A programmable Qdisc with eBPF - Cong Wang   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
09:45 eBPF in kernel lockdown mode - Mr Arnaldo Melo (Red Hat Inc.)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
RISC-V MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Introduction - Palmer Dabbelt (Google)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:05 Why RISC-V Is Not Nearly Boring Enough - Albert Stone (Red Hat)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:35 Making RISC-V EBBR compatible - ATISH PATRA (Western Digital)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
08:00 RISC-V Linux Tracing (K/Uprobe) - Mr Guo Ren   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
08:45 RISC-V hypervisor extension - Anup Patel (Western Digital)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
09:15 An introduction of vector ISA support in RISCV Linux - Vincent Chen (SiFive) Greentime Hu (SiFive)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break ---
10:00 Linux RISC-V Kernel Policy for Draft Specs - Alistair Francis   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
10:30 RISC-V 32-bit glibc port - Alistair Francis   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Testing and Fuzzing MC - Kevin Hilman (BayLibre) Sasha Levin (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Welcome / Intro - Kevin Hilman (BayLibre) Sasha Levin   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:15 syzkaller/sanitizers status update - Dmitry Vyukov (Google)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 Standards for device-side test artifacts - Tim Bird (Sony)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
08:05 Kselftest running in test rings - Where are we? - Shuah Khan (The Linux Foundation)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
08:25 --- Break ---
08:40 KUnit - One Year Later - Brendan Higgins (Google LLC)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:10 kdevops: bringing devops to kernel development - Luis Chamberlain (State Street)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:30 --- Break ---
09:45 KernelCI: A Growing Ecosystem - Guillaume Tucker (Collabora)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
10:00 Unifying Test Reporting with KernelCI - Nikolai Kondrashov (Red Hat) Guillaume Tucker (Collabora)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
10:30 How to measure kernel testing success. - Don Zickus (Red Hat)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
VFIO/IOMMU/PCI MC (until 11:30) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Criteria of using VFIO mdev (vs. userspace DMA) - Ashok Raj   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:20 Enhancements to IOMMU and VFIO User APIs for guest SVA - Mr Yi Liu Jacob Pan   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:40 IOASID API extensions for Intel Scalable IOV usages - Yi Liu Jacob Pan   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:00 --- Break ---
08:15 Untrusted/External devices management - Mr Rajat Jain (Google)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:40 PCI hotplug: movable BARs and bus numbers - Sergei Miroshnichenko (Yadro)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:05 --- Break ---
09:15 AER handling for RCEC - Mr Sean Kelley (Intel Corp.)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:35 Allowing device drivers to enable PCI capabilities vs IOMMU - Baolu Lu Ashok Raj   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:50 --- Break ---
10:05 dma-iommu conversion work for the Intel VT-d driver - Thomas Murphy   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:25 Passthrough of VMD subdevices - Jonathan Derrick   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:40 Virtio based communication between RC<->EP and between HOSTS connected to NTB - Mr Kishon Vijay Abraham I   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:00
Kernel Summit (until 11:00) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:00 SoC support lifecycle in the kernel - Arnd Bergmann (Linaro)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 seccomp feature development - Kees Cook (Google)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
10:00 DAMON: Data Access Monitoring Framework for Fun and Memory Management Optimizations - Dr SeongJae Park (Amazon)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 11:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: KernelCI Unified Reporting in Action - Nikolai Kondrashov (Red Hat)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 Negotiating DMA-BUF Heaps - Ezequiel Garcia (Collabora, Ltd.)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 DTrace on Linux - Kris Van Hees (Oracle USA)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
10:00 How LPC went virtual - Jonathan Corbet (Linux Plumbers Conference)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Tools Track (until 11:00) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: OpenMP, OpenACC & Offloading - Jakub Jelinek (Red Hat) Tobias Burnus (Mentor, A Siemens Business)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
07:30 BoF: Speed vs accuracy for math library optimization - Patrick McGehearty (Oracle)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:00 Lightning talk: RISC-V Bitmanip optimizations - Maxim Blinov (Embecosm)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:10 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:15 Lightning Talk: The challenges of GNU tool chain support for CORE-V - Dr Jeremy Bennett (Embecosm) Dr Craig Blackmore (Embecosm)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
08:30 Kludging The editor with The compiler - Mr Andrea Corallo (Arm)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:55 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:00 State of flow-based diagnostics in GCC - Mr Martin Sebor (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:25 --- Break (5 minutes) ---
09:30 Enable Intel CET in Linux OS - H.J. Lu (Intel)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Kernel Summit (until 10:45) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Extensible Syscalls - Christian Brauner (Canonical) Aleksa Sarai (SUSE LLC)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 Kernel documentation - Jonathan Corbet (Linux Plumbers Conference)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
09:00 Restricted kernel address spaces - Mike Rapoport (IBM)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
10:00 Inline Encryption Support and new related features - Satya Tangirala   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LLVM MC (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Welcome - Behan Webster (Converse in Code Inc.) Nick Desaulniers (Google)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:05 Dependency ordering in the Linux kernel - Paul McKenney (Facebook) Will Deacon Peter Zijlstra (Intel OTC)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:35 Barriers to in-tree Rust - John Baublitz Nick Desaulniers (Google) Miguel Ojeda Alex Gaynor Geoffrey Thomas Josh Triplett   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
08:05 LTO, PGO, and AutoFDO in the kernel - Sami Tolvanen (Google) Bill Wendling (Google) Nick Desaulniers (Google)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
08:35 --- Break ---
08:50 Compile times with Clang - Nathan Huckleberry Nathan Chancellor   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:10 Clang-tidy and Clang-format - Nathan Huckleberry Miguel Ojeda   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:30 Asm Goto with Outputs - Bill Wendling (Google)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Break ---
10:00 Towards Learning From Linux Kernel Configurations' Failures with Clang - Prof. Mathieu Acher (University of Rennes 1)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
10:15 Improving Kernel Builds with TuxMake and TuxBuild - Antonio Terceiro (Linaro) Dan Rue   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
10:30 CI systems and Clang - Nick Desaulniers (Google)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Kubernetes service load-balancing at scale with BPF & XDP - Martynas Pumputis (Cilium) Daniel Borkmann (Cilium.io)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 Networking Androids - Mr Maciej Zenczykowski (Google, Inc.)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 Right-sizing is hard, resizable BPF maps for optimum map size - John Fastabend (Isovalent)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
09:45 How we built Magic Transit - Mr Erich Heine (Cloudflare) Mr Connor Jones (Cloudflare)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
System Boot and Security MC (until 11:05) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Introduction   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:10 Secure boot without UEFI: booting VMs on Power(PC) - Daniel Axtens (IBM)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:35 System Firmware and Device Firmware Updates using Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) Capsules - Harry Hsiung (Intel)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break ---
08:10 ASI: Efficiently Mitigating Speculative Execution Attacks with Address Space Isolation - Dr Ofir Weisse (Google)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:35 LinuxBoot Ready is not ready: making linuxboot systems work - ronald minnich (Google)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:00 Native Booting using NVMe over Ethernet Fabrics - Doug Farley (Dell EMC) Lenny Szubowicz (Red Hat)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:20 --- Break ---
09:35 A Ridiculously Short Intro into Device Attestation - Mr Ian Oliver (Nokia Bell Labs) Mr Dimitar Tomov (DesignFirst)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:00 Advanced Applications of DRTM with TrenchBoot SecureLaunch for Linux - Daniel Smith (Apertus Solutions, LLC)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:25 Passing and retrieving information from bootloader and firmware - Mr Michał Żygowski (3mdeb Embedded Systems Consulting) Mr Daniel Kiper (Oracle)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00
You, Me, and IoT Two MC (until 12:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Introduction - Christopher Friedt (Friedt Professional Engineering Services) Jason Kridner (Texas Instruments and BeagleBoard.org Foundation) Drew Fustini (BeagleBoard.org Foundation)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:05 mikroBUS Driver for Add-on Boards   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:45 Using the Thread Networking Protocol for IoT Applications with embedded Linux   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
08:25 --- Break ---
08:40 Renode - a flexible simulator for CI in complex embedded systems   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
09:20 ieee802154 and rpld updates   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15 Using Linux, Zephyr, & Greybus for IoT   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Application Ecosystem MC (until 11:00) (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Flatpak - a desktop version of containers - Alexander Larsson (Red Hat)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:45 A Look Inside Mutter / GNOME Shell - Georges Basile Stavracas Neto (Endless OS Foundation)   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
08:30 Plasma on Mobile devices - Bhushan Shah   (Microconference3/Virtual-Room)
07:00
BOFs Session (until 16:00) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BoF: Extensible Syscalls - Checking for Supported Features - Christian Brauner (Canonical) Aleksa Sarai (SUSE LLC)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:45 --- Break (15 minutes) ---
08:00 BoF: refcount_t conversions - Kees Cook (Google)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
10:00 BoF: Improving Diversity - Kate Stewart (Linux Foundation) Shuah Khan (The Linux Foundation)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
11:00 BoF: Show off your beer! - Jonathan Corbet (Linux Plumbers Conference)   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
GNU Toolchain MC (until 11:05) (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 BPF in the GNU toolchain and the Linux kernel - Jose E. Marchesi (GNU Project, Oracle Inc.)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:45 CTF as a possible BTF data source - Nick Alcock (Oracle Corporation)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break (10 minutes) ---
08:40 Security Features Update and Comparison - Kees Cook (Google)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
09:25 --- Break (10 minutes) ---
09:35 System call wrappers for glibc - Florian Weimer (Red Hat)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
10:20 The Clone Wars - Christian Brauner (Canonical)   (GNU Tools track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
LPC Refereed Track (until 08:00) (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00 A theorem for the RT scheduling latency (and a measuring tool too!) - Daniel Bristot de Oliveira (Red Hat, Inc.)   (Refereed Track/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Networking and BPF Summit (until 11:00) (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Eliminating bugs in BPF JITs using automated formal verification - Luke Nelson (University of Washington)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:45 BPF extensible network: TCP header option, CC, and socket local storage - MARTIN LAU   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
08:30 --- Break ---
09:00 Userspace OVS with HW Offload and AF_XDP - William Tu (VMware)   (Networking and BPF Summit/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Open Printing MC (until 11:00) (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Print-Scan-Fax in Linux. - Aveek Basu   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:10 Printer Applications -The future of Printing in Linux. - Michael Sweet (Lakeside Robotics Corporation)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:55 --- Break ---
08:00 3D Printing. - Michael Sweet (Lakeside Robotics Corporation)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
08:45 --- Break ---
08:50 Sane-airscan: the future of Linux driverless scanning - Alexander Pevzner   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:20 --- Break ---
09:25 Designing and Packaging Printer/Scanner Drivers as Printer Application Snaps. - Till Kamppeter (OpenPrinting / Canonical)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
09:55 --- Break ---
10:00 IPP Standards Landscape - Ira McDonald (High North Inc / IEEE-ISTO PWG Secretary / IPP WG Co-Chair)   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:35 IPP Fax Out - A new reality. - Aveek Basu   (Microconference1/Virtual-Room)
07:00
Power Management and Thermal Control MC (until 11:00) (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:00 Energy Model evolution possibilities - Lukasz Luba   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:25 Powercap energy model based - Daniel Lezcano (Linaro)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
07:50 Remote offline of a CPU through Hardware Feedback Interface to increase system TDP - Srinivas Pandruvada   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:15 --- First break ---
08:30 Thermal: Use of running average of temperature for thermal thresholds - Srinivas Pandruvada   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
08:55 Functioning temperature range - Warming devices - Daniel Lezcano (Linaro) Thara Gopinath (Linaro Inc)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:20 Performance improvements in power-sharing scenarios - Francisco Jerez Rafael Wysocki (Intel Open Source Technology Center)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
09:45 --- Second break ---
10:00 Power management of interdependent devices - Daniel Baluta (University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest) Rafael Wysocki (Intel Open Source Technology Center)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
10:25 Suspend/Resume Quality, and Performance - Len Brown (Intel Open Source Technology Center)   (Microconference2/Virtual-Room)
PM
19:00
BOFs Session (until 23:45) (BOF1/Virtual-Room)
19:00 BoF: Android MC BoF - John Stultz (Linaro) Todd Kjos (Google) Karim Yaghmour (Opersys inc.) Lina Iyer Sumit Semwal   (BOF1/Virtual-Room)